An analysis of the role of FGF receptors in early mandibular patterning by using RNA interference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2010-2011)
Tohoku University (2009)
Principal Investigator
TERAO Fumie  九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助教 (10510018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Ichiro  九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究院, 教授 (70241643)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsFGF / 受容体 / 下顎隆起 / 器官形成 / RNA / 干渉 / FGF受容体 / RNA干渉 / 器官培養
Research Abstract
We investigated the gene expression pattern of FGFR genes in early mandibular development in rats. In the mandibular cell micromass culture, the activation of FGF-FGFR signal by recombinant FGF treatment enhanced endogenous ERK(extracellular signal-regulated kinase) phosphorylation. The transfection of induced by the electroporation of an Fgfr2c short hairpin RNA(shRNA) vector altered the shape of Meckel' s cartilage. These results indicate that FGFR plays an important role during early mandibular morphogenesis.