Identification of mechanisms for bone metabolism regulated by enamel matrix proteins. a possibility of estrogen's involvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Koaoru  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (70202851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARUYAMA Naoto  東京医科歯科大学, 歯と骨のGCOE拠点, GCOE拠点形成特任教員 (70359529)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアメロジェニン / エナメルタンパク / 骨代謝 / エストロゲン / 歯学
Research Abstract
Recent studies suggest that the amelogenins are expressed in various tissues including bone and affecting bone metabolism. In this study, we examined the effects of LRAP, one of the major splice isoform of amelogenins, on stimulated bone turnover under estrogen deficiency. Using mesenchymal cells isolated from wild type and LRAP transgenic mice with or without ovariectomy(OVX), gene expression levels of inter leukin-6(IL-6), cycrooxigenase-2(COX2), and nitric oxide (NO)synthase were examined by real-time PCR. In addition, ELISA or colorimetric assay was also performed to measure prostaglandin E_2(PGE_2)or NO production from the cells. We found that the LRAP inhibited the elevation of IL-6 and COX2 gene expression, which is typically found in the estrogen deficient condition. PGE_2 production was decreased in the ovariectomized LRAP TG derived cells, but not in the ovariectomized wild type derived cells. The production of NO was increased in the ovariectomized LRAP TG cells. The LRAP may play a significant role on the prevention from bone loss due to estrogen deficiency, by changing the interleukin and PGE_2 expression, and the production on NO