Experimental research on palatal scarring and changes in the adjacent soft tissue in alveolar distraction osteogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Madoka  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90451814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUSAMI Takafumi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80179184)
SAIJYO Hideto  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80372390)
NAGAHAMA Kouhei  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60401361)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯科矯正学 / 骨延長 / 骨延長術 / (1)歯科矯正学
Research Abstract
The palate scar was deficient in cells and blood vessels, and bundles of thick fine fibers are arranged in parallel to the mucosal surface across the palate, which is characterized as tissues deficient in flexibility. The presence of scar not only makes it difficult to move teeth in an orthodontic treatment, but is considered to be a big factor of relapse after treatment. In this study, postoperative comparisons on palatal scarring and changes in the adjacent soft tissue in alveolar distraction osteogenesis was made by three-dimensional analysis.