Project/Area Number |
21592591
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Shoichi 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (90187732)
Research Collaborator |
MORIYAMA Keiji 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20262206)
BABA Yoshiyuki 国立成育医療研究センター歯科, 医員 (70251535)
KAWAMOTO Tatsuo 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (50323704)
TSUJI Mitiko 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (90345281)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 上顎 / 骨延長 / モニタリングシステム / 上顎骨 / 顎外牽引力 / 超音波画像 / 咀嚼能率 / ガム / 球形樹脂微粒子 / 咀嚼運動 / 張力センサー / 超音波画検査 / 顎変形症 / 咬合接触面積 / 上顎骨骨延長 / 超音波画像解析装置 / REDシステム / 咬合機能評価 / 人工ガム |
Research Abstract |
Treatment of the distraction osteogenesis on the upper jaw is the most effective treatment to improve occlusion and esthetics of the patients with cleft lip and palate. However, it is extremely difficult to move maxillary bone to the desireable position by using two screws equipped with the column fixed on the head. The purpose of this study was to develop the monitoring system for the treatment of distraction osteogenesis on the maxillary bone. We became able to measure the traction power loaded on the maxillary bone in real time by using microminiature tension sensor. Also, we became able to observe the movement of the maxillary bone in real time by using ultrasonic imaging apparatus. Furthermore, the quantitative evaluation of the chewing function was developed using chewing gum including spherical resin particle. A monitoring system for the treatment of distraction osteogenesis on the upper jaw was composed by putting together of these technique, and the utility of this monitoring system was confirmed.