New approach to the mechanism of the pain by orthodontic tooth movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Takashi  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (00534786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIOKA Hiroshi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (80253219)
YAMASHIRO Takashi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70294428)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsグリア / 痛み / 歯の移動 / 共焦点顕微鏡 / 組織学的形態計測
Research Abstract
Orthodontic tooth movement evokes a pain. As for the past research to the mechanism of the pain, the focus has been placed on neural cells. This research newly focused on glial cells surrounding neurons, and searched how glial cells involved in the development of the pain by orthodontic tooth movement. This research revealed not only temporal distribution of activated glial cells but also the involvement of CGRP and VR1 in central nervous system during orthodontic tooth movement.