Novel therapy to prevent scar formation in wound healing via TGF-β/Smad3 signaling pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Eiji  The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (40273693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOUCHI Nao  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (30457329)
KAWAI Nobuhiko  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (40437588)
HIASA Masahiro  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (90511337)
TOMITA Yuko  徳島大学, 病院, 医員 (70380095)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯科矯正学 / 創傷治癒 / 口蓋粘膜 / Smad3 / 瘢痕形成 / siRNA / Smad3拮抗薬
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the role of TGF-・Smad3 signaling in palatal wound healing using Smad3-deficient (Smad3^<-/->) mice. Histological examination showed that wound closure was accelerated by promoting proliferation of epithelium and dermal cells in Smad3^<-/-> mice compared with wild-type (WT) mice. Macrophage/monocyte infiltration at wounded region in Smad3^<-/-> mice was decreased in parallel with the diminished production of TGF-β1, MCP-1 and MIP-・compared with WT mice. Fibrocytes, expressing hematopoietic surface marker and fibroblast products, were recruited and produced ・-smooth muscle actin in WT mice, but were not observed in Smad3^<-/-> mice. These results suggest that TGF-β/Smad3 signaling may play an important role in the regulation of palatal wound healing.