Elucidation and suppression of the orthodontically induced root resorption in patients with allergic condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IOI Hideki  九州大学, 大学病院 (10274474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIDO Mizuho  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (60253457)
TAKAHASHI Ichirou  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (70241643)
名方 俊介  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (30037543)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯学 / 矯正 / 歯根吸収
Research Abstract
In the present study, we investigated the effects of allergies on tooth movement and bone and tooth root resorption. Tooth root resorption were increased in ovalbumin(OVA)-sensitized rats subjected to orthodontic force for 24 hours. The expression levels of cytokines such as TNF-α, IL-1β, IL-6 were increased in OVA-sensitized rats, compared with non-sensitized rats. Furthermore, LT expression and the mRNA expression levels of 5-lipoxygenase were also upregulated. Aspirin suppressed tooth root resorption and the cytokines productions.