Effect of ammonium hexafluorosilicate application for arresting caries treatment without discoloration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HOSOYA Yumiko  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (80112803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Masashi  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70239391)
INOUE Takashi  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20125008)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords小児歯科学 / フッ化ジアミンシリケート / 脱灰乳歯 / 細管封鎖 / 再石灰化 / 齲蝕進行抑制 / 審美性 / 脱灰乳歯象牙質
Research Abstract
Objective : Silver diamine fluoride[ SDF : Ag(NH_3)_2F] has been used to arrest caries in Japan. SDF staines the teeth black due to silver precipitation. To overcome this drawback, ammonium hexafluorosilicate[ AHF :(NH_4)_2F_6] was applied and observed the changes on color and structures of demineralized enamel and dentin of primary teeth. Results : AHF treatment did not cause visible discoloration. Enamel prisms and dental tubules appeared by demineralization were covered with precipitates by AHF application. Spherical filled membranous structure was observed in the saliva soaking groups. The EDS analysis showed no effective influence with AHF application on enamel, however, significantly higher F% and Ca/ P ratio were detected on the AHF applied dentin surfaces without artificial saliva soaking. Conclusions : AHF treatment showed the virtue of being not to cause tooth-discoloration, however, additional study to evaluate the efficacy on arresting caries treatment by AHF.