| Project/Area Number |
21592602
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIGUCHI Miyuki 長崎大学, 大学院・医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (10253676)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIWARA Taku 長崎大学, 大学院・医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (00228975)
HOSHINO Tomonori 長崎大学, 長崎大学病院, 講師 (00359960)
KAMASAKI Yoko 長崎大学, 大学院・医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (30253678)
SAITO Kan 長崎大学, 長崎大学病院, 助教 (40380852)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 感染性心内膜炎 / DGGE法 / 口腔フローラ / 微生物群集解析 / rodA遺伝子 / ゲノムシークエンス / 歯科治療 |
| Research Abstract |
We established DGGE method based on the variety of the Rod shape-determining protein gene(rodA) as a target the oral streptococcus which was the maximal bacterial species in the oral cavity causing infective endocarditis(IE). Based on this, we performed exhaustive analysis of the bacterial flora as saliva specimen. Also, we estimated bacterial strain from an examination for biochemical property and a 16S rRNA gene of the strain from a patient who has contracted IE. We determined a draft sequence of the genomic DNA of strain identified with Streptococcus mutans and performed comparison between genomic sequence that was already presented on a database. then, we reviewed the pathogenesis factor that was specific for IE. We made the study of bacterial species associated with dental caries, a periodontal disease-causing bacteria, the investigation of infecting organism for opportunistic infections by using an examination for dental caries, an examination for periodontal disease, fence-sitting bacteria examination of BML company.