A study of inhibitory effect by apoptosis inhibitors on root resorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HOTOKEZAKA Hitoshi  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (90199513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Motohiro  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90420629)
芝崎 龍典  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (70399757)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯根吸収 / ラット / 歯の移動 / コイルスプリング / アポトーシス / 薬 / アポトーシフ
Research Abstract
In order to evaluate the effect of apoptosis inhibitors on orthodontically induced root resorption, an orthodontic appliance was applied on the rats. Several apoptosis inhibitors such as lithiun cloride and selegiline hydrocloride were administrated to the rats and the root resorption was measured. The inhibitory effect of any apoptosis inhibitor on root resorption was not observed. However, in the course of this study, root resorption in the ovalectomized rats was found to be increased, on the other hand, root resorption of the fluoride-treated rats was found to be inhibited.