Analysis of SHIP related to osteoclastogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMATSU Masako  長崎大学, 病院, 助教 (20420630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAURA Hideki  東北大学, 病院, 講師 (60295087)
YOSHIDA Noriaki  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40230750)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIMURA Yuji  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (70448504)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsSHIP / TNF-α / 破骨細胞 / 矯正歯科 / 矯正学的歯の移動
Research Abstract
SH2-containing inositol-5'-phosphatase(SHIP), which is related to immunoreaction, has been reported to negatively regulate the proliferation of osteoclast precursors induced by macrophage colony-stimulating factor(M-CSF) and ligand for receptor activator of nuclear factor kappa B(RANKL). In this study, we investigated the effects of SHIP on TNF-α-induced osteoclastogenesis. Bone marrow cells from SHIP+/+ and SHIP-/-mice were cultured with M-CSF and TNF-α. The number of TRAP-positive cells was significantly increased in SHIP-/-cells compared with SHIP+/+ cells. These results suggest that SHIP may negatively regulate the proliferation of osteoclast precursors.