Influence of experimental stimulation to nucleus and viscus on Sleep Bruxism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki (2010-2011)
Kagoshima University (2009)
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Junko  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (50264429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAWAKI Shoichi  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80295807)
INUI Akio  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80168418)
OHMURE Haruhito  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (00404484)
SAKAGUCHI Katuyoshi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (80381185)
YAMAMOTO Takafumi  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00457649)
SAKODA Sumio  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (20118079)
KASHIMA Koji  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (30233703)
IGAWA Kaori  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (90423722)
YOKOTA Rie  宮崎大学, 医学部, 医員 (10530339)
OGAWA Yasufumi  宮崎大学, 医学部, 医員 (20572720)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords睡眠時ブラキシズム / 胃酸 / 微小覚醒 / 睡眠深度 / 自律神経 / ホルモン / 終夜睡眠ポリグラフ検査 / 微少覚醒 / 心拍変動 / 周波数解析 / 咬筋活動 / 胃食道逆流 / 睡眠ポリグラフ検査 / 咬筋筋電図 / 歯ぎしり / GERD / 食道内pH / RMMA / 食道内酸刺激
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is experimental induction or reduction of the sleep bruxism(SB). The frequencies of SB episodes were significantly induced after intra esophageal infusion with 5 ml acidic solution in healthy adults. Then, polysomnogram, the frequency analysis of heart rate variability and blood hormone level were examined in SB patients and healthy subjects. Most SB episodes were observed under a sympathetic dominance at light non-REM sleep with the micro-arousals. The SB patients showed low quality of sleep at sympathetic predominance and high level of stress related hormone. Also, it was suggested that the SB episodes were significantly reduced through central nerve by a medication.