Molecular mechanism to regulate the patterning of craniofacial skeleton.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Masayoshi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内講師 (20244717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WANAKA Akio  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90210989)
Research Collaborator JOY M. richman  University of British Columbia, Department of Oral Health Sciences, Life Sciences Institute, Professor
FUJII Ryosuke  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究生
OKUDA Hiroaki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40453162)
TATSUMI Kohko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90208033)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯科矯正学 / 形態発生 / 遺伝子 / 細胞・組織 / 発生・分化 / 国際情報交換 / 歯学 / chick embrvo / L3/Lhx8 / FGF / chick embryo / L3 / Lhx8
Research Abstract
Expression of the LIM homeodomain transcription factor Lhx8 is restricted to and up-regulated in the mesenchyme of the upper face prominence before lip fusion. Since retinoid is a potential patterning influence on the developing face, we examined the regulation of Lhx8 through retinoic acid(RA) in the maxillary prominence and detected signals that induce or repress Lhx8 expression. Application of exogenous RA caused severe defects of the maxilla. Citral also induced a specific loss of derivatives from the maxillary prominences by blocking RA synthesis. In situ hybridization and RT-PCR analysis of the maxillary mesenchyme revealed that the expression of Lhx8 was significantly down-regulated by RA as well as by Citral and FGF-8b whereas SU5402, a pan-FGF family antagonist, down-regulated the gene and caused defective maxillary morphogenesis and cleft lip. Our data suggest that Lhx8 is regulated by RA signaling through FGF signals during tissue interactions of maxillary morphogenesis.