The understanding of the effects sensory bias on feeding function in autistic spectrum disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Mari  昭和大学, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (20445597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUKAI Yoshiharu  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50110721)
UTSUMI Akemi  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40365713)
OOKA Takafumi  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30453632)
内海 明美  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10384190)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords小児口腔保健学 / 自閉症スペクトラム / 偏食 / 感覚偏倚 / 嚥下時舌運動動態 / 摂食・嚥下機能
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to survey the influence of sensory bias on feeding function in autistic spectrum disorders. The questionnaire investigation indicated that sensory bias such as tactile and optical sense could affect the behavioral problems, the issue of eating manner and the unbalanced diets. From the results of the analysis of the lip and jaw motions during oral processing and tongue movement during swallowing under some conditions of food-capturing in children and young adults, the lip motion and tongue movement were greater when the subjects captured food without closing of upper lip and incisors compared with other situations. These findings suggest that the presence or absence of sensory input in food-capturing may affect the feeding and swallowing functions.