Investigation of stretch-induced intracellular signal transduction in human periodontal ligament fibroblasts exposed to periodontopathic factors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2010-2011)
Asahi University (2009)
Principal Investigator
YAGI Takakazu  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (10346166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAWAKI Shouichi  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80295807)
MATSUGUCHI Tetsuya  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10303629)
INTO Takeshi  朝日大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10360918)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITAI Noriyuki  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20271025)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsメカニカルストレス / ヒト歯根膜細胞線維芽細胞 / 細胞内シグナル伝達機構 / 歯根膜細胞 / 炎症性シグナリングカスケード / 歯根膜線維芽細胞 / シグナリングカスケード
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the mechanism of intracellular signaling cascade with mechanical stress using the human periodontal ligament fibroblast(HPLF). And we investigated the cellular response of the active center of lipopolysaccharide(LPS) endotoxin which is a virulence factor of periodontal disease. Moreover, we researched the effect of mechanical stress against these cell receptors. As a result, we confirmed that HPLFs were expressed on the inflammatory cytokines via the MAPK signaling cascade in the uni-axial stretch. Next, we found that the expression of inflammatory cytokines through the MAPK signaling cascade was enhanced by the mechanical stress after stimulating by the virulence factors of periodontal disease.
Therefore, it is suggested that the cell receptor against the center of virulence of LPS might be affected by the mechanical deformation. Further study is required in the future.