The development of effective tooth movement using the specific osteoclast inhibitor and the system of prevention on periodontal disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Shigemi  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60142577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAWA Ken  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60301636)
TABUCHI Masako  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30418925)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯学 / 矯正学 / 歯周病予防 / 破骨細胞 / 病理学 / 歯周病
Research Abstract
We examined the periodontal tissue reaction course of OPG-/-mice using the Waldo method, and we investigated the effect of administering Bisphosphonate(BP) and Reveromycin A(RM-A) on the periodontal tissue. BP and RM-A treatment results in normalization of bone metabolism and loss of alveolar bone during experimental tooth movement in OPG-/-mice. Moreover, the model of the periodontal disease in mouse was established using wire ligature. Further studies are necessary to investigate and development the system of prevention on periodontal disease by control of the bone metabolism.