Analysis of the influence on the host cells of FDF derived from periodontopathic bacteria and the contribution in the pathogenesis of periodontitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Shinichi  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (20302888)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯周免疫機能学 / 歯周病原細菌 / FDF / 歯周病 / 抗FDF抗体 / Tannerella forsythia / 歯周炎 / 歯肉溝滲出液
Research Abstract
The FDF was taken in(or invade) a cell and raised oxidation membrane potential after reaching to mitochondria, and it was revealed that the FDF finally aggravated production of IL-8. The gingival crevicular fluid from periodontitis patients and normal subjects(for each 21) was isolated, and measured the anti-FDF antibody titer each. As a result, the antibody titer of periodontitis patients showed significantly higher than that of control group. Furthermore, 3 clinical parameters(Pocket depth, Clinical Attachment Level(CAL) and Bleeding on probing) are correlated with the anti-FDF antibody titer. These results suggest that the titer was associated with the condition of patients.