Specification and verification of periodontal pathogens relate to various vascular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University (2011)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
UMEDA Makoto  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90193937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Yoshinori  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (70280964)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords血管系疾患 / 歯周病原細菌 / モノクローナル抗体 / 免疫染色 / リンパ節 / バージャー病 / P. gingivalis / T. forsythia / 免疫二重染色 / 病的歯肉組織 / 動脈硬化 / リアルタイムPCR / アテローム性動脈硬化症 / P.gingivalis / T.forsythia
Research Abstract
The monoclonal antibodies effective for the detection of P. gingivalis and T. forsythia localized in tissue specimens were prepared. Periodontal pathogen was detected in diseased gingival tissue and atherosclerosis sample by immunohistochemistry. Oral and vascular samples of Buerger disease patients in Sri Lanka were detected periodontal pathogens by polymerase chain reaction method. The existence of periodontal pathogens in formalin-fixed and paraffin embedded lymph nodes proximal to oral cavity was examined from patients with histories of head and neck cancer. These bacteria invaded in gingival tissues might translocate peripheral arteries via lymph nodes.