Pathological roles of tissue inhibitors of metalloproteinases in the tissues of drug-induced fibrous gingival over growth.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Takehiko  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (50303136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASONE Naohiro  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (20447634)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MARUYAMA Satoshi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (30397161)
NOUNO Kaname  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (80422608)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯周免疫機能学 / 医療・福祉 / 歯学 / 酵素 / 免疫学 / 病理学
Research Abstract
We have reported the 1^<st> report "Gene expression and immunohistochemical protein localization of TIMP-3 and TIMP-in gingival overgrowth and periodontitis-affected gingival tissues" Archs Oral Biology(2009). Then I have received the Academic Senior Investigator's Award for this series of studies in 2009 from Japanese Society of Conservative Dentistry(Review 2010)。The 2^<nd> and 3^<rd> reports :"Microarray and data-mining analyses for specific gene expression in drug-induced gingival overgrowth tissues. Archs Oral Biology(2011)", and "Altered gene expression pattern and specific biological pathways in periodontitis-affected gingival tissues." J Periodont Res(2011) have published in international scientific peer review journals.