Cross reactivity of archaeal chaperonin with human CCT involved in the pathogenesis of periodontitis and autoimmune disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Hiroshi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (00274001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASHIBA Shogo  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50226768)
KOKEGUCHI Susumu  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (10144776)
TANIMOTO Ichiro  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (00280686)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯周病 / 古細菌 / シャペロニン / 自己免疫応答 / 自己免疫疾患 / Methanobrevibacter oralis / CCT / methanobrevibacter oralis / 交差反応
Research Abstract
Periodontitis is known to be an infectious disease caused by oral bacteria. Besides bacteria, it has recently been reported that methanogenic Archaea is also involved in the pathogenesis of periodontitis. Archaea possess group II chaperonin that is homologous to human chaperonin CCT. Due to the sequence similarity, archaeal chaperonin has the potential to be a cross-reactive antigen of human CCT. We examined the reactivity of sera from patients with periodontitis or autoimmune diseases to the chaperonins. Antibody to the archaeal chaperonin and human CCT was detected in some patients. The results demonstrated the possible induction of autoimmune reaction targeting the group II chaperonin. Cross reaction between the archaeal and human chaperonin may be a trigger for autoimmune reaction.