Analysis of association between gene polymorphisms of antimicrobial peptides and periodontitis among Japanese patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Inagaki  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (50380019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Toshihiko  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (10127847)
BANDO Mika  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (10510000)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯周病 / 抗菌ペプチド / 遺伝子多型 / カルプロテクチン / ディフェンシン / ラクトフェリン / SNPs / インベーダー法
Research Abstract
To investigate the relationship between single-nucleotide polymorphisms(SNPs) of antimicrobial peptides and periodontitis, we performed to genotype at known 7 SNPs(three SNPs of calprotectin, three SNPs of.-defensin-1 and a SNP of lactoferrin) in 103 Japanease individuals with or without periodontitis. The-44CC genotype of DEFB1(rs1800972) is associated with moderate and severe chronic periodonntits(odds ratio 3. 692). Furthermore.-defensin-1 in gingival crevicular fluids were quantified by ELISA, the peptide concentrations were significantly lower in the individuals with-44 CC genotype of DEFB1 than in those without-44CC genotype of it.