Analysis an accelerative mechanism of atherosclerosis by periodontitis-effect of inflammatory alveolar bone resorption-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
UKAI Takashi  長崎大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20295091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Yoshitaka  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (60159100)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords骨吸収 / 歯周病 / アテローム性動脈硬化 / 破骨細胞 / RANKL / 泡沫化細胞 / 歯周免疫機能学 / 動脈硬化 / 炎症性骨吸収 / CD40 ligand / インターフェロンγ / IFNγ / ApoE
Research Abstract
We studied an effect of inflammatory bone loss in atherosclerosis to clarify the mechanism of relationship between periodontal diseases and atherosclerosis. As the results, we revealed atherosclerosis accelerated when mice were induced inflammatory bone loss. In the tissues of atherosclerosis, RANKL positive cells were observed by immunohistochemistry. Furthermore, foam cell formation was accelerated by RANKL stimulation in vitro.