The development of a new therapy for periodontitis by regulation of TNF family members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MACHIGASHIRA Miho  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (80253897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Motoharu  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50452941)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsTNFファミリー / 歯周病 / 治療薬 / TACE阻害剤 / エピガロカテキンガレート / EGCG
Research Abstract
TNF-α is a proinflamatory cytokine, plays a pivotal role in the inflammatory reaction. Its precursor is cleaved by a metalloprotease named TNF-α-converting enzyme(TACE) to generate the mature TNF-α. The aim of this study is to generate a potent anti-inflammatory drug, TACE inhibitor and epigallocatechin 3 gallate(EGCG) to periodontitis where TNFα is thought to be pathologically indicated. TACE immunopositively localized mainly in macrophages and gingival fibroblast in inflamed human gingival tissues. The TACE inhibitor and EGCG eliminated kinetics of LPS-induced TNF-α secretion in a dose-dependent manner by ELISA. Furthermore, EGCG showed more strong inhibitory effect under high glucose conditions. TACE reduced alveolar bone loss in a rat model of P. gingivalis-induced periodontitis. TACE inhibitor and EGCG appear to be an attractive target for treating human periodontitis.