Establishment of Peri-implantitis treatment using a dual-purpose graft and cell transplantation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUYAMA Takashi  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (40253900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMOTO Takehiko  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (60419653)
MIYAMOTO Motoharu  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50452941)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsインプラント周囲炎 / 脱感染処理 / 細胞増殖因子 / マイクロカプセル / 骨再生 / PLGA / 徐放 / アブレージョン / BMP-2 / 徐放性 / 生物活性 / 担持率 / SEM
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to evaluate cell biocompatibility and decontamination effect using β-TCP air-abrasion and BMP-2-incorporated PLGA microcapsule. β-TCP air abrasion decontamination led to microscopically visible alterations of the implant surface, however, it seems have a good potential to remove cytotoxic bacterial components from titanium surfaces. BMP-2 encapsulation efficiency from PLGA microcapsules was 37.5%. BMP-2 incorporated PLGA microcapsule elevated alkaline phosphatase activity in preosteoblasts. These results obtained suggest that encapsulated BMP-2 induces bone regeneration on titanium surface after removing cytotoxic bacterial components by β-TCP air-abrasion.