Study on novel tissue regenerative therapy using bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells and FGF/Phosphophoryn/Collagen complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University (2011)
Health Sciences University of Hokkaido (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
FUJII Takeo  松本歯科大学, 歯学部・附属病院, 臨床教授 (30173389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Takashi  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40265070)
ABIKO Yoshihiro  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90260819)
SAITO Masato  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50337036)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯周外科学 / 再生治療 / 三次元培養系 / 歯髄間葉系幹細胞 / ホスホホリン / FGF / 再生医療 / 歯周組織再生 / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞
Research Abstract
With the goal to establish new tissue regenerative therapy for extensive regeneration of destroyed periodontal tissues accompanying vertical or horizontal bone defects due to severe periodontitis, The aim of this study was to evaluate the kinetics of bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells cultured in a FGF. collagen complex as a regenerative scaffold in vitro. Bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells showed good growth in the collagen gel culture. The effect of FGF in promoting cell growth is exhibited at the early stage of culture, and the ALP activity has already passed the peak when assayed at 14 days of culture at FGF concentrations of 10 ng/ml. The ALP activity showed in the presence of phosphophoryn in a dose-dependent manner at 14 days of culture. A marked difference in calcium content was not observed. The present study sheds light on the development of an optimal biomaterial that forms the basis of calcified hard tissue formation, suggesting the feasibility of applying the 3-D collagen gel cell culture system for the construction of a scaffold that controls the amount of regenerating tissue.