Study on the prevention and regulation of periodontal diseases by using anti-oxidants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionOhu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Keiso  奥羽大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70243475)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATOH Kazue  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (90053941)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsボスウェリン酸 / 抗酸化作用 / 抗炎症作用 / 抗酸化剤 / 活性酸素 / 唾液 / コルチゾール
Research Abstract
Recurrent bacteial infection from periodontal pockets affects chronic inflammatory reactions at periodontium and then the periodontal tissues tend to be destroyed. Many inflammatory mediators and reactive oxygen species(ROS) are aberrantly produced in periodontium. Therefore, anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidative products are used in order to analyze if they can inhibit the progression of periodontitis. In this study, we have investigated if oral administration of boswellic acid inhibit the production of ROS and anti-stress proteins. Boswellic acid tended to inhibit the ROS in the saliva of subjects, although its difference was not significant. The concentration of cortisol in the saliva was significantly reduced by boswellic acid administration. These results suggest the possibility that boswellic acid can manipulate the overproduction of ROS in the oral cavity.