Effect of the IL-1 typeIIreceptor to a experimental periodontitis infected with periodontal bacterium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Yuichi  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50261011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITANI Akio  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50329611)
KAMEI Hidehiko  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50421243)
田中 繁寿  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30367619)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯周免疫機能学 / インターロイキン-1 / 実験的歯周炎 / インターロイキン-1タイプIIレセプター / インターロイキン-1レセプターアンタゴニスト / 歯周病 / IL-1Ra欠損マウス / 炎症性サイトカイン / 炎症性骨吸収 / 実験的歯周炎モデル / IL-1 / IL-1Ra KOマウス / Type II IL-1 receptor / IL-1 receptor antagonist / LPS / ELISA法 / 破骨細胞形成 / Tepe II IL-1 receptor
Research Abstract
Experimental periodontosis model animal was changed to a rat from a mouse, and experimental periodontosis was induced by periodontal bacterium-adhered ligature onto the molars at 2009 and 2010.The experimental site observed the high levels of inflammatory cytokine production, the inflammatory bone resorption with osteoclast formation and IL-1R2 and IL-1Ra inhibited the osteoclast differentiation factors from rat osteoblast. The research will be developed in 2011 using an IL-1Ra gene deficient mouse.