Molecular biological study on the mechanism of alveolar bone metabolism through the toll-like receptor 5
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kimiya  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 助教 (00261313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DEYAMA Yoshiaki  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (80271667)
KANEHIRA Takashi  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 講師 (90194935)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords予防歯科学 / 歯槽骨 / Toll様受容体5 / フラジェリン / MCP-1 / OPG / 歯周疾患 / 骨芽細胞
Research Abstract
Flagellin, the ligand of Toll like receptor 5, markedly increased the expression of MCP-1 which is one of the CC chemokine, in a dose-dependent manner on osteoblastic MC3T3-E1 cells. In addition, flagellin was significantly suppressed the OPG mRNA expression. Furthermore, anti-MCP-1 antibody was further down-regulated the flagellin-suppressed OPG mRNA expression. These results indicate that osteoblasts are involved in host defense as well as bone metabolism.