Study about the current state of environmental pollution and prevention control caused by formaldehyde mixture at dental clinics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHINDOH Taku (2010-2011)  東北大学, 環境保全センター, 助手 (90400465)
井川 恭子 (2009)  Tohoku University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (40241640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKAWA Motohide  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (80176065)
小関 健由  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (80291128)
進藤 拓  環境保全センター, 助手 (90400465)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsホルムアルデヒド / 歯科治療 / 作業環境管理 / 管理濃度 / 作業管理 / 拡散 / 環境 / リスク / アクティブサンプラー / 環境リスク / 歯科診療 / 歯内療法 / 労働安全衛生法 / 特定化学物質 / 佳業環境測定 / 局所排気
Research Abstract
According to the modification of the Industrial Safety and Health Law and Ordinance on Prevention of Hazards due to Specified Chemical Substances , the administrative level of the formaldehyde vapor concentration in working space was changed from 0. 25 ppm to 0. 1 ppm on administrative action to the evaluation of the risk of occupational diseases. In endodontic treatment, formaldehyde is commonly used for the intracanal dressing as a compound. The authors measured the formaldehyde vapor concentration in the nearby air of the simulated intracanal dressing of Formalin Guaiacol (FG). The results indicated that the root canal dressing of FG produced the formaldehyde vapor at the acceptable concentration designated by the law. There was a difference between the vapor concentration of the air collected in the summer and that in the winter. The use of dental vacuum was advocated during the root canal dressing of FG in order to decrease the vapor concentration .