A system of diagnosis and treatments on halitosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SHINADA Kayoko  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60251542)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAGUCHI Yoko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院, 教授 (20126220)
UENO Masayuki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院, 准教授 (70401388)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords口臭症 / 微生物 / 質問票 / マウスウォッシュ / 生活習慣 / 口臭の診断 / 口臭コントロール / 仮性口臭症 / 口臭予防 / 社会不安適応障害 / 真性口臭症 / 口腔内細菌 / ムチン / 揮発性硫黄化合物 / 低級脂肪酸
Research Abstract
In the results of diagnosis, especially on not only genuine but also pseudo halitosis, we have investigated some kinds of questionnaires and found them useful on it. The results of our studies were conducted to obtain effective methods of treatment for halitosis control by brushing or mouthwash. Moreover it was suggested that some approaches for life habits were necessary for halitosis control.