Evaluation of Fluoride Regimen using with Trend-model of DentalCaries in the Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Minoru  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (50157963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKUMA Shihoko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (00018756)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsフッ化物洗口 / う蝕 / 予防 / フッ化物 / データ・ベース / 公衆衛生 / データベース
Research Abstract
Purpose: To evaluate the caries preventive effectiveness of a school-based fluoride mouth rinsing program as to whether it can decrease the number of decayed, missing and filled tooth (mean DMF teeth), considering some variables associated with the prevalence of dental caries. Subjects: 1,737 classes of grade 6th in elementary schools including 67,672 schoolchildren in Niigata prefecture, Japan in the years of2007-09. Results: The long-term fluoride mouth rinsing group (n=812, median value in the numbers of mean DMF teeth=0.36), in which more than 85.2% children had been participating in a school-based fluoride mouth rinsing program in elementary school for 5 years, had a significantly (42.1%) lower median value in the numbers of mean DMF teeth than the no fluoride mouth rinsing group (n=798, the median value=0.62), which had no experience of participating in fluoride mouth rinsing. Multiple regression analysisindicated that the fluoride mouth rinsing in the elementary schools, the fluoride mouth rinsing in the preschool facilities, and the years were the statistically significant variables.