Relationship between tooth loss and risk factors for cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OJIMA Miki  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (20263303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBONIWA Masae  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00303983)
TANAKA Muneo  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (90263300)
NISHIDA Nobuko  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (80456946)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯の喪失 / 歯周病 / 癌 / 食生活 / 栄養 / 炎症 / 歯学 / 疫学 / 喫煙 / 栄養学 / 口腔細菌
Research Abstract
Although several epidemiological studies in medical field have demonstrated the relationship between tooth loss and cancer, underlying mechanisms in the relationship remain unclear. The present study aimed to investigate number of teeth, prosthetic condition, dietary patterns and nutrition, and to determine the relationship between tooth loss status and diet related to digestive cancer. Our results suggested that a reduction in chewing ability caused by tooth loss and no prosthetic treatment might lead to the dietary pattern related to digestive cancer and poor nutrition intake.