Study on suppression factor for salivation and improvement of dry mouth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HARA Kumiko  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (30397955)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords唾液腺マッサージ / 口腔乾燥症予備軍 / 安静時唾液量 / 口腔保健 / 口唇閉鎖力 / 口唇閉銷力
Research Abstract
Salivary gland hypofunction leads to severe disorders of oral function, such as disturbances in taste, mastication, swallowing and speaking. Management of dry mouth is necessary for a higher quality of life, but dry mouth increases in young subjects. We investigated suppression factor of saliva production and improvement treatment for dry mouth by analyzing the relationship between the hypofunction and stress hormones or food habits. The salivary gland massage in addition to the balanced diet helps improve the hypofunction.