Project/Area Number |
21592651
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIOKA Masami 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (90243708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HINODE Daisuke 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (70189801)
YOKOYAMA Masaaki 徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (10314882)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 口腔保健 / 嚥下食 / 口腔衛生状態 / 唾液分泌量 / う蝕活動性 / 口腔内残留 / 齲蝕活動性 / 特性測定 / 唾液の性状 / 口腔乾燥 |
Research Abstract |
By the result of a clinical study conducted with perioperative patients who take a supplemental food for swallowing, it is revealed that saliva secretion of subjects was decreased, while Mutans streptococci in saliva and acid production by dental plaque was increased. On the other hand, it was shown that jellies and thickened water reduced intraoral food residue if they were taken after meal, from the experiment of effects of taking a supplemental food for swallowing on intraoral food residue. In conclusion, it is suggested that ingestion of jelly or thickened water after meal might improve oral hygiene for the people with decreased deglutition function.