Development of a method for analysis of oral microbiota applicable to a large-scale population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Yoshio  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (80253459)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords予防歯科学 / 細菌叢 / 16S rRNA / T-RFLP
Research Abstract
There are several hundreds species of oral bacteria in human oral cavities. We constructed a system for effective calculation using Terminal Restriction Fragment Length Polymorphism, T-RFLP, in order to calculate compositions of oral microbial species. We succeeded in estimating compositions of bacterial species by a Monte Carlo algorithm. This program estimates proportional compositions by minimizing distances between peak values and the relative abundance of each group, containing several species, estimated from peak areas of capil-lary electrophoresis for T-RFLP analysis. In addition, databases of 16S rRNA sequences from oral and intestine microbiota to calculate bacterial composition by T-RFLP analyses.