Mechanisms of drug efflux by two-component control system in oral Streptococci
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIOTA Susumu  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (00150467)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMASHITA Yoshihisa   (20192403)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細菌 / シグナル伝達 / 発現制御
Research Abstract
Streptococcus mutans, a major etiological agent of dental caries, is resistant to bacitracin. We studied the mechanisms of two-component signal transduction system(TCS) that controlled the expression of the bacitracin resistant operon. As a result, under the bacitracin stimulation the response regulator of TCS specifically bind to a putative promoter region of ABC transpoter genes, then accelerate the expression of these genes. The mutant that substituted asparagine for aspartic acid at position 54 could not bind to a putative promoter and also shows the susceptibility to bacitracin.