Pathogenesis of obstructive sleep apnea syndrome for the primary factor inducing metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OI Kumiko  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80134732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AYUSE Takao  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (20222705)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords閉塞型睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 上気道 / メタボリックシンドローム / 睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / マウス / 遺伝子解析 / 肥満 / 上気道機能 / 睡眠時無呼吸初稿
Research Abstract
We have tried to establish the two different mouse upper airway experimental model to explore the pathophysiological factor to induce obstructive sleep apnea syndrome. We have tested the neuromuscular compensatory response under general anesthesia by analysis of passive and active upper airway collapsibility (Pcrit and resistance calculated pressure flow relationship). However, with spontaneous breathing under general anesthesia, the influence of muscle relaxant by anesthetic agent may cause major effect on upper airway. We have also established the rabbit model to test upper airway collapsibility with spontaneous breathing under general anesthesia. We have found moderate increase of body weight did not cause significant change in Pcrit of rabbit upper airway. We have also found that instillation of surfactant into pharyngeal region slightly decrease Pcrit as reported in previous study. In conclusion, we could not exclude the effect of general anesthesia on both mouse and rabbit experiment to evaluate upper airway functions.