Adipokine induction and TLR related signal transduction by periodontal pathogenic LPS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
FURUGEN Reiko  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90253674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Toshiyuki  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10170515)
HAYASHIDA Hideaki  長崎大学, 病院, 講師 (20238140)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアディポカイン / 歯周病 / LPS / シグナル伝達 / レジスチン / 好中球
Research Abstract
In the epidemiologic survey, we have shown that higher serum resistin levels are associated with periodontitis. Therefore, we decided to investigate where the source of resistin. In this study, both of P. g LPS and E. coli LPS tended to enhance resistin expression in THP-1 and U937 macrophage-like cells. Resistin expression increased in primary monocyte and macrophage-like cells when stimulated by E. coli LPS or P. g LPS. Increased resistin in several inflammatory cells stimulated by periodontal pathogenic LPS may play important roles in systemic disease such as obesity, type2 diabetes and cardiovascular disease.