Study on anti. inflammatory action of endopeptidases for prevention and treatment of periodontal diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
AWANO Shuji  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20301442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANSAI Toshihiro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80244789)
SOU Inho  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10285463)
TAKEHARA Tadamichi  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 名誉教授 (00038879)
YOSHIDA Akihiro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20364151)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエンドペプチダーゼ / NEP / サブスタンスP / インターロイキン-1 / 歯周疾患 / ケラチノサイト / アミノペプチダーゼ / CD10 / ECE-1
Research Abstract
This project verified the role of neutral(NEP) and endothelin. converting enzyme-1(ECE-1) in oral epithelial keratinocyte(hOMK). As a result, NEP has been found to regulate the levels of inflammatory mediators such substance P and interleukin-1βgenerated from hOMK with ECE-1, and it is suggested that NEP and ECE-1 on hOMK have anti-inflammatory action during the inflammatory process of periodontal diseases.