A study on a physician's legal liability to explain and explanatory behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Women's University
Principal Investigator
HAMASAKI Tomoko  九州女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (60316156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGIHARA Akihito  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (50291521)
SOH Inho  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10285463)
AWANO Shuuji  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20301442)
YOSHIDA Akihiro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20364151)
ANSAI Toshihiro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80244789)
TAKEHARA Tadamichi  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00038879)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯科医事訴訟 / 説明義務 / コミュニケーション / 歯科医師 / 医事訴訟
Research Abstract
Few findings based on systematic and quantitative analyses of decided dental malpractice litigations in Japan have been reported. In this study, we thus used decisions of litigated dental malpractice cases in Japan to identify factors related to dentists 'legal liability, including a dentist's duty to explain treatment to a patient. We analysed legal decisions of 88 dental malpractice cases between 1978 and 2010.Statistical analyses were performed to evaluate associations among patient characteristics, dentist characteristics, dentists' explanatory behaviour, and dentists legal liability. Additionally, to evaluate longitudinal changes in study variables during the study period, an analysis was performed based on the year of litigation only cases acknowledged dentist liability by court decision. Cases that acknowledged dentist liability in a court decision, based only on the issue of dentist's explanation and the reason of acknowledged negligent of dentist's duty to explanation included were significantly more common in recent years than previously. The dental fee, and the dentist's insincere manner showed relationships with court decisions. These findings may be useful in improving dentist. patient communication in the dental setting.