A study for the adherence of pathogens for the periodontal disease to the dental materials and for the inhibition effect of specific antibodies to the bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
YASUI Toshikazu  明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20146252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKESHITA Akira  明海大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70236454)
HIBINO Yasusi  明海大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20238322)
MURAKAMI Yukio  明海大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00286014)
MATSUMOTO Masaru  明海大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00209652)
SIMIZU Yosiaki  明海大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90206219)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAMADA Nobushiro  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20247315)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords予防歯科学 / 病原細菌 / 線毛 / 歯周疾患 / 歯学 / 細菌 / 歯周病原性細菌 / P.gingivalis / 付着 / 歯科バイオマテリアル / P. gingivalis
Research Abstract
We have been purified the fimbriae of Porphyromonas gingivalis(P. gingivalis) by using GE ATKA plus purchased from General Electric Company. However, we can not obtain the significant amount of the fimbriae for research, and then, we continue to establish methods of purification of the fimbriae ; because it is clearly essential to establish the procedure of the purified fimbriae in the study of pathogenic mechanisms of the bacteria. It was demonstrated that the purified fimbriae bind to the cell and induced the inflammation cytokine, on the other hand, we found the new biological activity of the fimbriae that inhibit the apoptosis of the monocyte like cells, in this study.