| Project/Area Number |
21592662
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social dentistry
| Research Institution | Tokyo Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAKI Yoshinobu 東京歯科大学, 社会歯科学教室, 教授 (80125012)
MATSUKUBO Takashi 東京歯科大学, 衛生学講座, 教授 (90112804)
ISHIZUKA Youichi 東京歯科大学, 衛生学講座, 助教 (10637664)
古賀 寛 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00266561)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 根面う蝕 / コホート研究 / 予防ガイドライン / 疫学的研究 / 成人および高齢者 / コホート調査 / 疫学研究 / 成人 / 高齢者 |
| Research Abstract |
A total of 153 elderly people aged from 60 to 94 were surveyed. The stepwise multiple regression model for root surface caries indicated that the risk factors for increasing numbers of teeth with root surface caries were the number of teeth with gingival recession, the number of teeth with bleeding on probing, and having a self-reported dry mouth. The participants comprised 118 men and 23 women undergoing a reexamination 5 yr after an initial examination. The rates for those observed to be at risk for the incidence of root caries were 25% for women aged 20-29 yr, 16% for men aged 20-29 yr, 11% for men aged 30-39 yr, 43% for men aged 40-49 yr, and 35% for men aged 50-59 yr. Univariate logistic analyses for new root caries revealed that the risk factors were age group at baseline, presence or absence of gingival recession at baseline, and presence or absence of root decayed and filled surfaces at baseline.