Newly developed assessment system for stomatognathic sarcopenia by infrared theremographic imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSUZAKI Akira  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (60256980)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ENDOU Toshiya  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (80152015)
KUROKAWA Hiroomi  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (30147847)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords老年歯科学 / 老化 / 介護予防 / 筋機能 / 冷却負荷 / 要介護者 / 体温上昇 / 口腔体操 / 唾液腺マッサージ / ガム咀嚼 / 赤外線サーモグラフィー / 頬部体温 / 血行促進
Research Abstract
Sarcopenia(sarco : prefix denoting muscle or flishy tissue ; penia : suffix denoting lack or deficiency) is known as the degenerative loss of skeletal muscle mass and strength associated with aging. Fundamental oral functions such as mastication and deglutition are supported by adjacent muscles. This study was conducted to determine whether the cooling thermographic camera could identify the blood flow changes in these supporting tissues. The results indicated an association between changes in skin temperature and activities of nearby tissues, suggesting that the newly developed assessment system could contribute to the prevention of the age-related loss of muscle mass and strength involved in the oral function and eventually decrease the number of the elderly requiring care.