Cerebral activation associated with dental fear: An fMRI study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
KARIBE Hiroyuki  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (50234000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUBO Yoshiro  日本医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20213663)
SUZUKI Hidenori  日本医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30221328)
TATENO Amane  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50297917)
八幡 憲明  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (70409150)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAHATA Noriaki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (70409150)
AOYAGI Kyoko (NAKA Kyoko)  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 非常勤講師 (10468770)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯科恐怖 / fMRI / 脳機能 / 脳神経メカニズム / 視覚刺激 / 聴覚刺激
Research Abstract
To better understand the relationship between dental fear and auditory stimuli, we aimed to investigate cerebral activation associated with sounds of dental treatment using fMRI. Our findings suggest that the cerebral activation pattern observed in individuals with dental fear differed from that observed in control individuals. Increased activation in the subcortical region may be associated with the learning and memory of the sounds associated with dental treatment.