| Project/Area Number |
21592667
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social dentistry
| Research Institution | The Nippon Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
IMAI Toshio 日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (90120617)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAEGAKI Ken 日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (40166468)
MURATA Takatoshi 日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (10313529)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 予防歯科学 / 口臭物質 / 硫化水素 / 破骨細胞 / シグナル伝達 / PKC / c-Raf / 骨髄由来細胞 / 情報伝達機構 / SMAD2/3 / 口臭 / 分化 / RANKL |
| Research Abstract |
The objective of this study was to elucidate the signal transduction mechanisms of hydrogen sulfide-induced osteoclast differentiation in primary cultued osteoclast precursor cells and RAW264 cells. Hydrogen sulfide at physiologic concentrations in mouth air induced the differentiation of mouse bone marrow-derived osteoclast precursor cells in the absence of RANKL. Moreover, hydrogen sulfide activated ERK1/2 phosphorylation in the osteoclast precursor cells. A low concentrations of NaHS induced PKC phosphorylation in RAW 264 cells. When pretreatment with PKC inhibitor(GF109203x), NaHS-induced the activation of PKC, c-Raf and ERK1/2 in RAW264 cells were diminished. These results suggested that hydrogen sulfide at physiologic concentrations stimulate the osteoclast differentiation through the PKC, cRaf, ERK1/2 pathway.