Enhancing effect of oral care on neurocognition in the elderly : a strategy for super aging society.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Junzo  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10308306)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONOZUKA Minoru  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90084780)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords口腔ケア / 超高齢化社会 / 認知機能 / fMRI
Research Abstract
We examined the interaction between brushing and brain regional activity using fMRI. Toothbrushing(TB) resulted in a bilateral increase in the BOLD signals in the sensorimotor cortex, insula, cingulate cortex, supplementary motor area, and prefrontal cortex. In the supplementary motor area and prefrontal cortex, the BOLD signals in the right side were greater than those in the left side. In our neurocognitive test study, TB caused increases in the scores in the MMSE, DST, and the KHT, but an age-dependency was seen in the MMSE and KHT. Furthermore, TB significantly enhanced activation in the prefrontal cortex during KHT. These findings suggest that TB produces an increase in neurocognitive function in the elderly, due to neuronal activation in the prefrontal cortex.