Construction of mutanase chimer ic enzyme by domain shuffling and degradation of biofilm by the chimeric enzyme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Susumu  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80072958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANADA Nobuhiro  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70180916)
NOMURA Yoshiaki  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90350587)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバイオフィルム / ムタナーゼ / デキストラナーゼ / キメラ酵素 / ドメインシャッフリング
Research Abstract
Cariogenic mutans streptococci produce water-insoluble glucan involving in biofilm formation from sucrose as a substrate. The purpose of this study was to construct chimeric enzyme composed of dextranase and mutanase that degrade α-1, 6- and α-1, 3-glucosidic bond, respectively. Dextranase gene and mutanase gene were cloned in plasmid and the chimeric gene was successfully constructed in the expression vector and the resulting enzyme hydrolyzed effectively dextran and mutan simultaneously. It is desired to improve the chimeric enzyme to highly functional one in the future.