Establishment of artificial synthesis of Nano bacteria and dental calculus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Yoshiaki  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90350587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANADA Nobuhiro  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70180916)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords石灰化 / ナノ粒子 / 歯学 / 社会医学
Research Abstract
We tried to purify the proteins that react to the monoclonal antibody for the Nano bacteria from the bovine serum. These proteins strongly bind to the hydroxyapatite. Among these proteins, one of them binds to hydroxyapatite by cationic reactions and others are bind to hydroxyapatite by affinity reactions for the calcium. We success in the purification of the protein that bind to hydroxyapatite by cationic reactions. By the gel filtration chromatography, other proteins that bind to the hydroxyapatite by affinity reactions for the calcium were collected in fixed fractions, however, we could not single out these proteins. By the mass analysis, these proteins included the components of the common fatty acid complexes that related to the life style diseases.