A study of social capital and oral health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Ichizo  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50301635)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords人間関係資本 / 社会環境要因 / 口腔の健康
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to clarify the relationship between social capital and children’s dental caries experience in Japan. The percentage of dental caries free children and the average time of participation in hobbies and amusement were positively correlated with correlation coefficients for 1.5, 3, 5 and 12 year-old respectively. Percentage of dental caries free children and the average time of participation in volunteer and social activities were correlated with correlation coefficients for 1.5, 3, 5 and 12 year-old respectively.