Development of a Hand-Bathing Care Model for Stroke Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YANO Rika  北海道大学, 大学院・保健科学研究院, 准教授 (50250519)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HISHINUMA Michiko  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40103585)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords手浴 / 脳血管障害患者 / 看護技術 / ケアモデル / 効果検証
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a hand-bathing care outcome model for stroke patients in the convalescent phase. Stroke patients in convalescent-phase rehabilitation wards who met the inclusion criteria, were randomly allocated to hand-bathing or control groups. Repeated measures analysis of variance showed significantly greater improvement in subjective hand movements in the hand-bath group. An interaction effect between intervention and point of measurement was observed from repeated measures ANOVA for the proportion of positive adjectives, with significantly higher results in the hand-bathing group. The path model indicated that hand-bathing had primary effects for subjective improvement in hand movements and an increase in the proportion of positive narratives and secondary effects in terms of increased social relationships and increased satisfaction and sense of health.